English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aeroindustry)
take-off safety speed [correct, officially approved]; V2 [correct, see observation, officially approved]; takeoff safety speed [correct]
CONT: The take-off safety speed shall provide an adequate margin above the stall and above the minimum speed at which the aeroplane remains controllable after sudden failure of the critical power-unit.
OBS: V2.
OBS: take-off safety speed; V2: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Constructions aéronautiques)
vitesse de sécurité au décollage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; V2 [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; VSD [feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse minimale à laquelle un pilote est autorisé à effectuer la montée après avoir atteint une hauteur de 10,7 m (35 ft) au-dessus de la surface de décollage de manière à maintenir la pente minimale de montée spécifiée au cours d'un décollage avec un moteur hors de fonctionnement.
OBS: V2.
OBS: vitesse de sécurité au décollage; V2 : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Industria aeronáutica)
velocidad de despegue con margen de seguridad [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; V2 [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; velocidad de seguridad al despegue [correct, feminine noun]; V2 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; V2
CONT: V2 es la velocidad usada en el segundo segmento del despegue en caso de haber sufrido un fallo de motor. Se debe alcanzar al pasar por 35 [pies], suponiendo que se encuentre el avión fuera ya del efecto suelo.
OBS: V2.
OBS: velocidad de despegue con margen de seguridad; V2: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).