English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
waive a privilege [correct, verb]
OBS: Ordinarily a privilege is held by a person, who can assert or waive it. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 446)
OBS: [Legal professional privilege] may ... be waived by the client (though not by the solicitor), either expressly or impliedly - e.g. by the client being examined by his counsel as to the privileged matter .... Similarly the privilege is waived if a copy of the privilege document is sent to the opposing side. (Phipson, 13th ed., 1982, p. 305)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
renoncer à un privilège [correct, standardized]
OBS: renoncer à un privilège : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).