English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
waiver of a privilege [correct]
OBS: A failure by the holder to assert the [marital communications] privilege by objection, or a voluntary revelation by the holder of the communication, or of a material part, is a waiver. (McCormick, p. 170)
OBS: Legal professional privilege may always be waived by the client, although a waiver with regard to conversations does not entail a waiver with regard to documents .... Nor is a waiver of the privilege attaching to medical reports to be inferred from the acceptance of the opposite party's unconditional production of his medical report. (Cross, p. 288-9)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
abandon de privilège [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: abandon de privilège : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).