English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
wall effect [correct]
CONT: An example of alternating acoustic panels on walls for reverberation control. A number of interesting wall effects can be produced with the concept of non-parallel walls - Figure 3.2 shows a view of a pleated wall.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
effet de paroi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: isolement acoustique contre les bruits aériens. Propagation par effet de paroi. Il s'agit de la transmission par et au travers d'une paroi séparant le local à protéger du local source de bruit.