English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
wall-hook packer [correct]; sidewall anchor packer
DEF: A packer that supports itself against the wall of the casing in which it is set.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
packer à sabot d'ancrage [masculine noun]; packer à sabot d'ancrage dans le terrain [masculine noun]