English (Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control)
wide area multilateration [correct, standardized]; WAM [correct, standardized]; wide area MLAT [correct, standardized]
DEF: An ATS [air traffic service] surveillance method using time difference of arrival (TDOA) techniques to determine the position of aircraft in en-route and terminal airspace.
OBS: wide area multilateration; WAM; wide area MLAT: designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
multilatération à couverture étendue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; WAM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; MLAT à couverture étendue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de surveillance ATS [service de la circulation aérienne] utilisant les techniques de différence de temps d'arrivée (TDOA) pour déterminer la position des aéronefs dans les espaces aériens en route et terminal.
OBS: multilatération à couverture étendue; WAM; MLAT à couverture étendue : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.