English (Advanced Technology Weapons)
wide area mine [correct]; WAM [correct]; WAM mine [correct]
CONT: The same warhead is used in Textron's Wam (wide area mine), which is due to enter production in 1994.
French (Armes de haute technicité)
mine Wam [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mine Wam (wide area mine) de Textron qui doit entrer en production en 1994, utilise la même charge militaire.