English (Aeroindustry)
warning indicator [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Using elaborate techniques for reading analog and digital signals, [the] instrument translates identification signals of VOR, DME, ADF and LOC beacons transmitted in Morse and displays them in the form of two, three or four letters, ... the instrument acts as a warning indicator because the display cuts off whenever the ground station is functioning poorly.
OBS: Term officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
avertisseur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.