English (Air Safety; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
warning time [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The time interval between potential threat or threat detection and closest approach when neither aircraft accelerates.
OBS: warning time: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
délai d'avertissement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Intervalle de temps entre l'instant où est détectée la menace possible/menace et l'instant de rapprochement maximal lorsque ni l'un ni l'autre des aéronefs n'accélèrent.
OBS: délai d'avertissement : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
tiempo de aviso [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Intervalo de tiempo entre la detección de una amenaza posible o de una amenaza y el momento de proximidad máxima cuando ninguna de las aeronaves acelera.
OBS: tiempo de aviso: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).