English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
distress warrant [correct]; warrant of distress [correct]
OBS: A term of variable meaning. In some jurisdictions, a judicial writ in the nature of an execution. ... In another jurisdiction, a mere power of attorney by which a landlord delegates the exercise of his right of restraint to an agent. ... In some jurisdictions, a remedy for the collection of taxes. (Ballentine's, p. 361)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
mandat de saisie-gagerie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: mandat de saisie-gagerie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).