English (Insurance)
warranty [correct]
DEF: "In a contract of insurance, an engagement by the insured that certain statements are true or that certain conditions shall be fulfilled." OED
French (Assurances)
condition essentielle [correct, feminine noun]; engagement formel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Contrat d'assurance.