English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
warranty in deed [correct]
CONT: In the old law of real property, warranty was an obligation by the feoffor or donor of land (or other hereditaments) to defend the feoffee or donee in the possession of the land, and to give him land of equal value if he was evicted from it. A warranty was a real covenant. Warranties were either in deed, that is, expressed; or in law.... (Jowitt, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1883)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
garantie de fait [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: garantie de fait : qualifiant ce terme d'historique, le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO) n'a pas tenu à le normaliser.