English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
nodding spurge [correct]; eyebane [correct, see observation]; upright spotted spurge [correct]; nodding sandmat [correct]; spotted spurge [correct, see observation]; wartweed [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Euphorbiaceae.
OBS: spotted spurge: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: eyebane; spotted spurge: common names also used to refer to the species Euphorbia maculata.
OBS: wartweed: common name also used when referring to the species Euphorbia helioscopia.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
euphorbe penchée [correct, feminine noun]; euphorbe maculée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ricinelle penchée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Euphorbiaceae.
OBS: euphorbe penchée : désignation à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: euphorbe maculée : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Euphorbia maculata.