English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
washing [correct]
DEF: The rubbing off of paint as a soapy emulsion when wet; a paint failure.
OBS: Compare "leaching" and "bleeding".
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
délavage [masculine noun]
OBS: délavage : Action de délaver.
OBS: délaver qch : l'imprégner d'eau, le mouiller, le détremper [...]. être délavé : Être imbibé, trempé d'eau.