English (Textile Industries; Laundry Work)
washing instruction [correct]
CONT: Partial Refunds or Damages. Even for a breach of Statutory Warranties, you may only get a partial refund for damages ... For example, you buy a shirt that does not have the proper washing instructions. You wash the shirt in hot water and the colours run, but the shirt is still wearable. You may only recover partial damages. If the shirt had the proper washing instructions on it, you would not recover anything.
OBS: Washing instructions: term usually used in the plural.
French (Industries du textile; Blanchissage)
instruction de lavage [correct, feminine noun]; consigne de lavage [correct, feminine noun]; directive de lavage [correct, feminine noun]; mode d'entretien de lavage [masculine noun]
CONT: Suivez les instructions de lavage figurant sur l'étiquette. Un vêtement de couleur qui doit être à 60º C peut être endommagé s'il est lavé à 40º C ou à la main. Vous ne ménagez pas toujours les vêtements en les lavant à plus basse température.
OBS: consigne de lavage; instruction de lavage, directive de lavage : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.