English (Ecology (General))
water balance [correct]
DEF: Functions involved in maintaining the level or amount of water in the body [or in plants].
CONT: Water balance and plant growth are linked together by the physiological interaction of assimilation and transpiration.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
équilibre hydrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonctions relatives à la régulation du niveau ou la quantité d'eau dans un organisme [animal ou dans une plante].
CONT: [...] la vie des plantes dépend de l'équilibre hydrique et de la disponibilité adéquate de l'eau [...]