English (Urban Planning)
water-front [correct]; waterfront [correct]
DEF: Land or buildings abutting on a river, a lake, the sea, etc.; the frontage of a town on the water-side.
CONT: Waterfront Regeneration Trust. Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing. Description: The trust promotes an integrated approach to resolving economic, community and environmental issues along Lake Ontario waterfront. The trust administers lands and funds for the regeneration of the waterfront.
French (Aménagement urbain)
secteur riverain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Agence fiduciaire de régénération du secteur riverain. Ministère des Affaires municipales et du Logement. Description : Cette agence favorise une approche intégrée pour ce qui est des dossiers économiques, communautaires et environnementaux touchant le secteur situé en bordure du lac Ontario. Elle veille à la gestion des terrains et des fonds affectés à la régénération du secteur riverain.