English (Mammals)
water rat [correct]; beaver rat [correct]
DEF: A rodent that frequents water: as ... any of various Australian rodents of "Hydromys" or a related genus : BEAVER RAT.
French (Mammifères)
Rat d'Australie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les Hydromys sont des Muridés d'Australie; ils sont aquatiques.
CONT: C'est parmi les Muridés que l'on classe les Rats d'Australie.