English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
water deflector [officially approved]; water shield [officially approved]
OBS: water deflector; water shield: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
feuille d'étanchéité [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Selon le Vocabulaire de l'automobile (OLFCH, 1980, p. 45), cette feuille se situerait sous le panneau de garnissage de la porte.
OBS: feuille d'étanchéité : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).