English (Plant Biology)
water status [correct]
CONT: The second initiative concerns the use of remote sensing to generate information on the water status of plant cover on a regional scale. A study carried out on vineyards ... revealed that the daily evapotranspiration and water status of a row crop could be mapped with a simple model.
French (Biologie végétale)
état hydrique [correct, masculine noun]; statut hydrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La deuxième action porte sur l'utilisation de la télédétection pour renseigner l'état hydrique du couvert végétal à l'échelle régionale. Dans un contexte de production viticole, une étude […] a montré qu'une modélisation simplifiée permet de cartographier l'évapotranspiration journalière et le statut hydrique d'une culture en rang.