English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Sewers and Drainage)
water surplus [correct]; surplus water [correct]; excess water [correct]; water excess [correct]
DEF: Cumulative (positive) difference between precipitation and potential evaporation during a certain period.
CONT: Drainage ... implies the removal or control of surplus water at the surface of the earth to enable man to live and work in safety and comfort. ... Other than initial reclamation work, drainage operations are concerned with the orderly evacuation of all water surplus to requirements, to prevent it from causing harm on its way to the sea.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Égouts et drainage)
excès d'eau [correct, masculine noun]; excédent d'eau [correct, masculine noun]; eau en excès [correct, masculine noun]; eau excédentaire [correct, feminine noun]; eau surabondante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène résultant d'un bilan excédentaire entre les apports et les exportations d'eau d'un volume de sol donné, tel que l'activité agricole en est gênée.
OBS: Dans le cas d'un excès d'eau interne, on parle d'engorgement.
OBS: On distingue les excès d'eau internes (pluviaux) et les excès d'eau externes (ruissellement, mouillères, etc.).
OBS: Eau excédentaire (dans un sol).
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura); Alcantarillas y drenaje)
exceso de agua [correct, masculine noun]