English (Telecommunications)
wire line company [correct]; wireline common carrier [correct]; wireline carrier [correct]; wireline company [correct]
DEF: Local phone company or corporation who owns the local phone company: ex. Bell Canada, BC Telephone.
CONT: ... ordinary residential telephone service [is] provided by a "wireline common carrier" (telex) as opposed to "mobile service" provided by an RCC [radio common carrier].
French (Télécommunications)
société exploitante de télécommunications [correct, feminine noun]; télécommunicateur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Marcel Nouvel, Ingénierie et planification des réseaux