English (Internet and Telematics)
web content management solution [correct, see observation]; Web content management solution [correct]; WCMS [correct]; WCMS
OBS: web content management solution: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
OBS: Web content management solution; WCMS: term and abbreviation used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Internet et télématique)
solution de gestion du contenu Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; SGCW [correct, feminine noun]; solution de gestion des contenus Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; SGCW [correct, feminine noun]; SGCW
OBS: solution de gestion du contenu Web; solution de gestion des contenus Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
OBS: solution de gestion du contenu Web; solution de gestion des contenus Web; SGCW : termes et abréviation en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.