English (Orbital Stations)
waste collection system [correct, officially approved]; WCS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... the Waste Collection System (WCS) operates differently from the facilities on Earth. The WCS comprises a commode, a urinal, fan separators, and an odor and bacterial filter. To keep bodies from floating away due to weightlessness, astronauts fasten a seat belt-like strap or lower a bar over their legs and wedge their feet into footholds. Space toilets flush with air instead of water, and the fan helps separate liquids from solids. Liquids are purified and recycled for re-use, just as they are on Earth. Plastic bags inside the commode collect wastes, and are sealed and stored. The WCS also has storage areas for towels, wash cloths, urinal funnels, wet and dry wipes, tissues, disposable gloves, and trash bags.
OBS: waste collection system; WCS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
système de collecte des déchets [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; WCS [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système de collecte des déchets; WCS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).