English (Satellite Telecommunications; Air Navigation Aids)
wide area differential GPS [correct]; WADGPS [correct]; WDGPS [correct]; wide-area differential global positioning system [correct]; WADGPS [correct]; WDGPS [correct]; WADGPS; wide area differential global positioning system [correct]; WADGPS [correct]; WADGPS; wide-area DGPS [correct]
DEF: An implementation of the global positioning system (GPS) that includes a network of reference stations that act as data collection sites to receive and preprocess GPS satellite signals.
CONT: WDGPS systems can provide more accurate local positioning information for a variety of industries, including surveying and navigation, particularly aviation, where precise positioning for takeoffs and landings is important.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
système de localisation GPS différentiel à couverture étendue [proposal, masculine noun]; système GPS différentiel à couverture étendue [proposal, masculine noun]; système mondial de localisation différentiel à couverture étendue [proposal, masculine noun]; GPS différentiel sur grande superficie [masculine noun]; WADGPS [masculine noun]; WADGPS; DGPS étendu [masculine noun]