English (Chemistry; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry)
weak acid [correct]
DEF: An acid that does not ionize greatly; for example, acetic acid or carbonic acid.
CONT: The ionisation of an acid in water can be written as HA = H+ - A-. Qualitatively, an acid is strong if this reaction goes extensively toward the ionic products and weak if the ionisation is only slight. ... [The] dissociation constant is a large number for a strong acid and a small number for a weak acid.
French (Chimie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie)
acide faible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acide peu dissocié.
CONT: Qualitativement, un acide est d'autant plus fort que cette réaction [ionisation] se déplace vers les ions, et inversement, d'autant plus faible que l'ionisation est plus petite. Quantitativement [...], à 25°C dans l'eau, la valeur Ka est de 1,754 x 10-5 pour l'acide acétique (acide faible), tandis qu'elle est de 1,6 x 10-1 pour l'acide picrique (acide assez fort).
Spanish (Química; Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Electroquímica)
ácido débil [correct, masculine noun]