English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
weak solution [correct]; weak liquor; strong absorbent [correct, see observation]
DEF: A relatively low refrigerant concentrated solution circulating in an absorption machine.
CONT: for "strong absorbent" : Strong absorbent is that solution which has had refrigerant driven from it in the generator and, therefore, has a strong affinity for refrigerant.
OBS: for "strong absorbent" : Term recommended by the ASHRAE Technical Committee 8.3.
French (Machines frigorifiques)
solution pauvre [correct, feminine noun]; solution appauvrie [correct, feminine noun]; liqueur pauvre [correct, feminine noun]; solution diluée [correct, feminine noun]; solution faible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solution à concentration de frigorigène relativement faible circulant dans une machine à absorption.