English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
weak snowpack [correct, officially approved]; weak snowcover [correct, see observation, rare, officially approved]
CONT: That region is known for its typically weak snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: The term "weak snowcover" is rarely used in avalanche bulletins.
OBS: weak snowpack; weak snowcover: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
manteau neigeux fragile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; manteau neigeux peu résistant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Cette région est typiquement caractérisée par un manteau neigeux fragile. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: manteau neigeux fragile; manteau neigeux peu résistant : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.