English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
wear-out failure [correct, standardized]
DEF: Failure which occurs as a result of fatigue, wear, degradation and time-aged deterioration.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaillance par usure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Défaillance qui se produit par suite de fatigue, d'usure, de dégradation ou de détérioration dans le temps.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d'un engin.