English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
weather proverb [correct]; weather lore [correct]; meteorological proverb [correct]; meteorological lore [correct]
DEF: Empirical forecasting rule often expressed in verse.
OBS: Very local in application, they [rules] are generally traditional in character and their usefulness and accuracy varies widely.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
proverbe météorologique [correct, masculine noun]; dicton météorologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Règle empirique de prévision du temps souvent énoncée en vers.
OBS: D'application très locale, [ces règles] ont généralement un caractère de tradition et leur utilité et leur exactitude sont très variables.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
proverbio meteorológico [masculine noun]; proverbio del tiempo [masculine noun]; refranero del tiempo [masculine noun]
DEF: Regla empírica de predicción del tiempo, de carácter tradicional, con frecuencia versificada y muy local en su aplicación.
OBS: La utilidad y la exactitud de tales dichos es muy variable.