English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
weather radar [correct]; meteorological radar [correct]; weather surveillance radar [correct]; meteorological surveillance radar [correct]
DEF: [A] radar designed or suitable for use in detecting clouds and precipitation.
CONT: Weather radars can provide information on precipitation intensities and wind velocities ... Information from weather radars are used to predict the formation of typhoons, hurricanes, tornadoes and other severe weather events and to follow their course. They also are used in predicting the potential for flash floods, high winds and lightning potential.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
radar météorologique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radar météo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: radar météorologique; radar météo : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
radar meteorológico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adaptación del radar con fines meteorológicos.
DEF: Radar para detectar situaciones climáticas.
OBS: La dispersión de las ondas electromagnéticas en longitudes de onda de unos milímetros a varios centímetros, producida por las gotas de agua o de nubes, se utiliza para determinar la distancia, el tamaño, la forma, la ubicación, el movimiento y la fase (líquida y sólida), así como la intensidad de la precipitación. Otra aplicación es la detección de los fenómenos en aire claro gracias a la dispersión producida por insectos, aves, etc., y a las fluctuaciones del índice de refracción.