English (Weapon Systems)
web [correct]
DEF: In a solid propellant grain, the minimum distance which can burn through as measured perpendicular to the burning surface.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
web [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans un bloc de poudre propulsive, distance minimum entre deux surfaces de combustion mesurée perpendiculairement à celles-ci.
OBS: web : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions.