English (Aircraft Airframe)
web [correct, noun]
CONT: The main spar is created from the dural beams and web. The beams are from metallurgical L - profiles, milled spanwise and riveted with web using full rivets. The web with changing thickness is relieved by the lightening holes spanwise.
PHR: Lightened plywood web.
PHR: Plate, truss type web.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
âme [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les âmes sont des parois minces planes ou galbées que l'on trouve entre deux semelles (longeron) ou constituant le revêtement.
OBS: âme : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Âme de longeron, en toile raidie.
PHR: Caisson à une âme, caisson à deux âmes, nervure constituée d'une âme, structure à âmes multiples.
PHR: Âme forgée, mince.
PHR: Âme travaillant au cisaillement.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves)
alma [correct, masculine noun]