English (Foundry Practice)
web [correct]
DEF: A relatively flat, thin portion of a forging that effects an interconnection between ribs and bosses.
French (Fonderie)
toile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une pièce (de fonderie, notamment) d'épaisseur plus faible qu'ailleurs.