English (Library Science; Internet and Telematics)
web library [correct, see observation]; Web library [correct]
CONT: A Web library is a collection of carefully selected high-quality web sites available 24/7 for the convenience of searchers. These sites are organized into specific categories, making it easier to narrow searches quickly. When creating a Web library, librarians sift through countless sources and collect high-quality web sites of interest to the specific population they serve, the same way they collect books and other materials.
OBS: web library: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Bibliothéconomie; Internet et télématique)
bibliothèque sur le Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La bibliothèque sur le Web est un nouveau type de bibliothèque numérique qui regroupe des collections numériques assorties d'un service également numérique.
OBS: bibliothèque sur le Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.
Spanish (Biblioteconomía; Internet y telemática)
biblioteca virtual [correct, feminine noun]