English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
webbing [correct]
CONT: Snowshoes were also an important means of transportation and could be made very quickly. First a piece of birch was trimmed with an ax and a curved knife to make a rounded, elongated frame, which was then covered with a webbing of caribou or moose thongs.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
tapis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les raquettes représentaient aussi un moyen de transport important. Il était possible de les confectionner très rapidement. On faisait d'abord l'armature en dégrossissant un morceau de bouleau à la hache et au couteau croche. Cette armature, en forme d'ogive, servait de cadre à un tapis de «babiche» d'orignal ou de caribou.