English (Land Equipment (Military); Military Dress; Infantry)
web equipment [correct]; webbing equipment [correct]; webbing [correct, jargon]
DEF: The system of belts, pouches, and straps worn by a soldier as part of his [or her] combat uniform.
CONT: In 1951 a new pattern of web equipment was approved for the Canadian Army[. The web equipment] was made in a tightly woven green ... cotton web with oxidised blackened brass fittings. Upper and lower rows of eyelets or grommets were used for securing equipment items.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Tenue militaire; Infanterie)
équipement à sangles [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; équipement à sangle de toile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sangles [correct, plural masculine noun]
OBS: équipement à sangles; équipement à sangle de toile : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.