English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Helicopters (Military))
webbing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A strong close-woven strip produced to specified UTS [Unified Thread Standard], used e.g. for securing loose (bulk) cargo.
OBS: webbing: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
sangles [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
OBS: sangles : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères et Maintenance.