English (Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
webrover [see observation]; web rover [see observation]; Web rover; personal spider
CONT: Teleport Pro touts itself as a "personal spider" or "webrover." What does it do? It loads up a specified webpage, and searches it for files of a certain type (and downloads them), searches the entire internet for sites matching a certain context and/or file type, or totally clones an entire website for browsing on your hard disk drive. It can also search sites for keyword(s) or follow every link from a specified start point.
OBS: web rover; webrover: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
aspirateur de sites Internet [masculine noun]; aspirateur Web [see observation, masculine noun]; aspirateur web [masculine noun]
CONT: Teleport Pro v1.29. Aspirateur de sites Internet qui permet de naviguer sur des sites en mode hors connexion.
OBS: aspirateur Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.