English (Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
wave energy converter [correct]; WEC [correct]
DEF: A device for changing wave energy into mechanical and, thereby, electrical energy.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices)
houlomotrice [correct, feminine noun]; générateur à houle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Machine qui récupère l'énergie des vagues et de la houle et la transforme en électricité.