English (General Vocabulary)
Wednesday [correct, officially approved]; Wed [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The third day of the week ...
OBS: In Hebrew and some traditional Christian calendars, [Wednesday is] the fourth day of the week.
OBS: Wedneday; Wed: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
mercredi [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mer [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Troisième jour de la semaine.
OBS: mercredi; mer : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.