English (Ship and Boat Parts; Propulsion of Water-Craft)
wake-equalizing duct [correct]; WED [correct]; Schneekluth duct [correct]
CONT: The wake-equalizing duct (WED), also known as Schneekluth duct, is a ring-shaped nozzle fitted to a single-screw ship hull in front of the upper half of the propeller in order to reduce the required propulsion power and the propeller-induced vibrations.
French (Parties des bateaux; Propulsion des bateaux)
tuyère égalisatrice de sillage [correct, feminine noun]; tuyère Schneekluth [correct, feminine noun]