English (Mountain Sports)
wedge [correct]
CONT: ... the wedge bolt ... is surrounded by an even-sided sleeve that is split at the bottom. To secure the bolt, you must place a wedge (a small metal piece that comes with the bolt) onto the end of the sleeve and hammer them both into the pre-drilled bolt hole. The wedge expands the sleeve into the rock, where it holds securely.
CONT: The pull-type torque-in bolt is similar to a wedge bolt. ... the difference between them is that the wedge bolt expands when you pound it with a hammer, while the pull-type bolt expands when you torque it with a wrench (it pulls the wedge into itself).
French (Sports de montagne)
cône [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] insérer le cône adéquat au bout de la cheville. Frapper sur le tamponnoir pour créer l'expansion de la cheville.