English (Mineralogy; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
wedge [correct, noun]
CONT: The net change in orientation is equal to the rotation of the disclination enclosed by the circuit ... If the change in orientation is in the same sense as the circuit ..., then the defect is called a positive wedge disclination; such defects can be created by removing a wedge.
French (Minéralogie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
coin [masculine noun]
CONT: Si la rotation va dans le même sens que le sens de parcours du circuit on dit qu'il s'agit d'une désinclinaison positive; dans le cas contraire, elle est négative. On obtient une désinclinaison positive en retirant un coin de matériau, et une désinclinaison négative en insérant au contraire un coin de matériau.