English (Toponymy)
wedge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Feature having the shape of a wedge.
CONT: Tustact Wedge (peninsula), N.S.
OBS: Applied to mountains and peninsulas. Rare; used in N.S. and Alta.
OBS: wedge: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT