English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
warp-sateen weave [correct]
CONT: Damask. ... it is a figured fabric made with one warp and one weft in which generally warp-sateen and weft-sateen weaves are used.
French (Filature (Textiles))
armure satin à effet de chaîne [feminine noun]
OBS: Le satin. Cette armure présente de grands flottés avec un liage égal à 1 et un décrochement supérieur à 1. [...] Comme les autres armures, le satin peut être à effet de chaîne [...] ou à effet de trame [...]