English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
weir [correct]
DEF: A baffle or dam-like device that holds a level of liquid on a tray.
OBS: The height of a weir is determined by the design of the tray.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
barrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le liquide, dont le flux est uniformisé sur toute la largeur du plateau par un barrage [...]