English (Joining Processes (Metals); Welding and Soldering (Metals))
collapse [correct, standardized]; sagged weld [correct, standardized]; sagging; weld sag
DEF: sagged weld: A weld in which the parent metal has been excessively softened during welding allowing the weld and adjacent parent metal to sag. [Definition standardized by the BSI.]
CONT: Weld sag geometry monitoring and control.
OBS: collapse; sagged weld: terms standardized by the British Standards Institute (BSI).
French (Assemblage des métaux; Soudage (Métal))
effondrement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Affaissement du métal déposé dû à une fusion excessive conduisant à un excès ou à un manque de métal. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: effondrement : terme normalisé par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.