English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
welded ignimbrite [correct]
CONT: If sufficiently hot when deposited, the particles in an ignimbrite may weld together, and the deposit is transformed into a "welded ignimbrite," made of eutaxitic lapilli-tuff. When this happens, the pumice lapilli commonly flatten, and these appear on rock surfaces as dark lense-shapes, known as fiamme. Intensely welded ignimbrite may have glassy zones near the base and top, called lower and upper "vitrophyres," but central parts are microcrystalline ("lithoidal").
OBS: Many ignimbrites are loose, unconsolidated deposits, but some exhibit welding, giving the ignimbrite the texture of a solid rock mass, hence the terms commonly used to describe these examples: welded tuff and welded ashflow.
OBS: welded ignimbrite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
ignimbrite soudée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ignimbrites soudées en conditions sous-aquatiques : l'exemple du Viséen des Vosges du Sud (France).
OBS: ignimbrite soudée : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.