English (Pipes and Fittings; Welding and Soldering (Metals))
welded pipe [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A steel pipe ... formed from skelp, the longitudinal edges of which are joined together by an electrical or other welding process.
OBS: welded pipe: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Soudage (Métal))
tuyau soudé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tuyau fait de lame dont les bords longitudinaux ont été soudés à l'électricité ou par un autre procédé.
OBS: tuyau soudé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).