English (Welding and Soldering (Metals); Packaging in Metal)
welded seam [correct]
OBS: (metal receptacles).
French (Soudage (Métal); Emballages en métal)
soudure [see observation, feminine noun]; joint soudé [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Enviroguide Chlore, 10.2.
OBS: Petit Robert; Dictionnaire technique géneral, Belle-Isle; Vocabulaire des matières dangereuses, Transports Canada; Dictionnaires technologique, Fentry.