English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics; Hygiene and Health)
wet-bulb globe temperature index [correct]; WBGT index [correct]
CONT: The wet-bulb globe temperature (WBGT) index was originally developed based on the weighting of three environmental parameters: dry-bulb temperature, wet-bulb temperature and black globe temperature. A shielded dry-bulb thermometer, a natural wet-bulb thermometer and a globe thermometer (a black globe heated by solar radiation) are used to capture these environmental parameters. The WBGT index was later standardized ... and is now widely used as a heat stress index throughout the world, with the guidelines and permissible threshold limits in many industries, including construction and underground mining operations, being based on this measure.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique de l'atmosphère; Hygiène et santé)
indice de température au thermomètre-globe mouillé [correct, masculine noun]; indice WBGT [masculine noun]
CONT: L'effet combiné des facteurs environnementaux (température de l'air, humidité relative et circulation de l'air) s'exprime par l'indice de température au thermomètre-globe mouillé, souvent appelé l'indice WBGT. Cet indice sert à mesurer le stress thermique en ce qui a trait aux expositions professionnelles.
OBS: indice WBGT : L'abréviation «WBGT» provient du terme anglais «wet-bulb globe temperature».