English (Chemistry)
wetting hysteresis [correct, standardized]
DEF: The observed hysteresis between wetting and dewetting of an element of a solid substrate. This phenomenon can be characterized quantitatively by the difference between the work of dewetting and the work of wetting and by the fact that the advancing contact angle differs from the receding contact angle ... [Definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: Because the phenomena taken into account are not reversible the values given by the equation vary according to the conditions of wetting and dewetting.
OBS: wetting hysteresis: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
hystérésis de mouillage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Hystérésis observée dans certaines conditions entre le mouillage et le démouillage d'un élément de surface solide. Ce phénomène peut être caractérisé quantitativement par la différence entre le travail de démouillage et le travail de mouillage et par le fait que l'angle de contact à l'avancement diffère de l'angle de contact au retrait. [...] [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: hystérésis de mouillage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.