English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
Weymouth bit [correct]; Weymouth curb bit [correct]; Weymouth [correct]; English curb bit [correct]
CONT: The Weymouth bit is quite exclusively used for dressage work. It brings a strong flexion through its leverage effect on the bars and the tongue. It is never used on its own but always with a dressage bradoon (acting upwards on the lips).
CONT: In the English Curb Bit, the port can also vary in severity. In general the shanks on English bits are shorter than on Western bits - four to five inches on an English bit as opposed to up to eight or nine inches on a Western one.
CONT: A sliding cheeked Weymouth bit with a half-twisted or reversible mouthpiece. Used as part of the bitting in a double bridle.
CONT: An English curb bit (Weymouth) with fixed cheeks or sliding cheeks.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
mors de bride [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mors de bride est presque exclusivement réservé au travail dit «de dressage». Il a un fort effet abaisseur en agissant par levier sur les barres et la langue. Il ne s'utilise jamais seul mais toujours en combinaison avec un filet de bride (effet releveur).
CONT: Dans la bride complète, le mors de bride repose devant le filet et, ayant une branche supérieure et une inférieure, agit sur les barres et sur la nuque.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
freno de palanca [correct, masculine noun]; freno de curva [correct, masculine noun]