English (Winches; Machinery)
wheel and axle [correct]
DEF: A circular frame of wood, metal, or other hard substance (sometimes in the form of a solid disc, but usually of a ring (rim or felloe) with spokes radiating from the central part or nave) attached or capable of being attached at its centre to an axle around which it revolves; used, in many different forms and sizes, for communicating, facilitating, or equalizing motion, and for other purposes.
French (Treuils; Machines)
treuil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de levage et de chargement, composé d'un arbre ou tambour qu'on fait tourner sur son axe à l'aide d'une manivelle et autour duquel s'enroule une corde, un câble.