English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
wheel clearance [correct]; undercarriage clearance
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
garde aux roues [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.