English (Field Engineering (Military))
whipping [correct]
DEF: In demolitions, the procedure of wrapping detonating cord securely around an explosive charge to reliably initiate the charge.
French (Génie (Militaire))
surliure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En destruction, procédé par lequel on enroule un cordeau détonant autour d'une charge explosive pour en assurer l'amorçage.
OBS: surliure : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.