English (Shipbuilding; Outfitting of Ships)
whistle [correct]
French (Constructions navales; Armement et gréement)
sifflet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sifflet : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.